YOU ARE HERE: ASWCO HOME » NYO Results

NYO Results

2017 NATIVE YOUTH OLYMPICS MEDAL STANDINGS

NYO MEDAL

Finish Community Gold  Silver Bronze Pts
1st Bkejwanong 29 24 20 155
2nd Kettle & Stony Point 11 18 18 87
3rd Munsee 11 6 7 52
4th Chippewa 6 11 11 51
5th Oneida  11 4 1 42
6th Aamjiwnaang 2 4 11 25
7th Delaware 4 4 2 22
8th Can-Am 3 2 1 14
9th N’Amerind 1 1 3 8
Gold = 3pts
Silver = 2pts
Bronze = 1pt

2017 NATIVE YOUTH OLYMPICS EVENT RESULTS

BOYS   Best Athlete Award: Cole Shipman
Ages 7-8        
Event: 50 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Cohen Brandon Kettle & Stony Point 7.36
2nd place Gage Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 7.40
3rd place Cole Shipman Bkejwanong 7.58
100 M
1st place Talon Blackbird Phillips Munsee 13.58
2nd place Cole Shipman Bkejwanong 13.68
3rd place Gage Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 15.00
200 M
1st place Cole Shipman Bkejwanong 40.45
2nd place Gage Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 41.66
3rd place Talon Blackbird Phillips Munsee 43.75
Long Jump
1st place Cole Shipman Bkejwanong 8′ 1″
2nd place Talon Blackbird Phillips Munsee 7′ 10″
3rd place Cohen Brandon Kettle & Stony Point 7′ 7″
Short Jump
1st place Talon Blackbird Phillips Munsee 5’6″
2nd place Leland Williams Bkejwanong 4’9″
3rd place Cole Shipman Bkejwanong 4’6″
Ball Throw
1st place Cohen Brandon Kettle & Stony Point 91’53”
2nd place Cole Shipman Bkejwanong 77’42”
3rd place Kaidyn Sturgeon N’Amerind 59’38”
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Brady Noah Delaware 58
2nd place Cole Shipman Bkejwanong 32
3rd place Leonard ‘Onch’ Pinnance Bkejwanong 8

GIRLS   Best Athlete Award: Miley Thompson
Ages 7-8      
Event: 50 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Miley Thompson Bkejwanong 6.86
2nd place Skylar Doxtator Chippewa 7.56
3rd place Ava Riley Aamjiwnaang 7.83
100 M
1st place Miley Thompson Bkejwanong 13.70
2nd place Dakota Blackbird Phillips Munsee 14.72
3rd place Skylar Doxtator Chippewa 14.84
200 M
1st place Miley Thompson Bkejwanong 39.38
2nd place Dakota Blackbird Phillips Munsee 42.08
3rd place Ava Riley Aamjiwnaang 43.52
Long Jump
1st place Dakota Blackbird Phillips Munsee 8’2″
2nd place Miley Thompson Bkejwanong 6’8″
3rd place Ava Riley Aamjiwnaang 6’7″
Short Jump
1st place Miley Thompson Bkejwanong 5’5″
2nd place Dakota Blackbird Phillips Munsee 5’1″
3rd place Ava Riley Aamjiwnaang 4’6″
Ball Throw
1st place Skylar Doxtator Chippewa 53’2″
2nd place Tessa Hopkins Bkejwanong 49’9″
3rd place Payton Smith Bkejwanong 47’9″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Cheyenne Dolson Munsee 0
2nd place N/A
3rd place N/A

BOYS   Best Athlete Award: Zander Kechago
Ages 9-10      
Event: 50 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Zander Kechago Oneida 6.32
2nd place Nicklaus George Kettle & Stony Point 6.45
3rd place Bryson Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 6.78
100 M
1st place Bryson Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 12.33
2nd place Zander Kechago Oneida 12.37
3rd place Nolan George Kettle & Stony Point 13.19
200 M
1st place Zander Kechago Oneida 33.87
2nd place Paxton Brown Oneida 34.95
3rd place Bryson Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 35.91
400 M
1st place Zander Kechago Oneida 01:20.7
2nd place Nolan George Kettle & Stony Point 01:26.5
3rd place Roman Fisher Munsee 01:30.0
     
Long Jump
1st place Zander Kechago Oneida 10’7″
2nd place Nolan George Kettle & Stony Point 9’7″
3rd place Jason Fisher Munsee 8’7″
Short Jump
1st place Zander Kechago Oneida 6’9″
2nd place Nolan George Kettle & Stony Point 6’6″
3rd place Nicklaus George Kettle & Stony Point 5’9″
Ball Throw
1st place Jason Fisher Munsee 98’1″
2nd place Zander Kechago Oneida 90’6″
3rd place Nolan George Kettle & Stony Point 89’2″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Roman Fisher Munsee 60
2nd place Jason Fisher Munsee 32
3rd place Rance Soney Bkejwanong 16

GIRLS   Best Athlete Award: Morgan Smith
Ages 9-10      
Event: 50 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Morgan Smith Bkejwanong 6.45
2nd place Draedyn Wrightman Delaware 7.01
3rd place Rozario Kennedy Munsee 7.18
100 M
1st place Morgan Smith Bkejwanong 12.48
2nd place Emma Whiteye Bkejwanong 13.92
3rd place Arionna Hopkins Bkejwanong 14.00
200 M
1st place Arianna Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 38.11
2nd place Arionna Hopkins Bkejwanong 38.65
3rd place Payton Logan Whiteye Delaware 40.37
400 M
1st place Reanne Smith Bkejwanong 01:26.5
2nd place Arionna Hopkins Bkejwanong 01:29.5
3rd place Rozario Kennedy Munsee 01:33.8
Long Jump
1st place Morgan Smith Bkejwanong 9’4.5″
2nd place Draedyn Wrightman Delaware 9’1″
3rd place Payton Logan Whiteye Delaware 8’8.5″
Short Jump
1st place Amaya Jacobs Bkejwanong 5’9″
2nd place Arionna Hopkins Bkejwanong 5’8″
3rd place Rozario Kennedy Munsee 5’7″
Ball Throw
1st place Draedyn Wrightman Delaware 94’2″
2nd place Arianna Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 92’5″
3rd place Christina Riley Chippewa 90’6″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Jersey Ireland Oneida 38
2nd place Kendall Jacobs Delaware 25
3rd place Rozario Kennedy Munsee 21

BOYS   Best Athlete Award: Tristan Thompson
Ages 11-12      
Event: 100 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Trenton Blackbird Bkejwanong 10.85
2nd place Tristan Thompson Bkejwanong 11.17
3rd place Alex George Kettle & Stony Point 11.44
200 M
1st place Tristan Thompson Bkejwanong 29.34
2nd place Alex George Kettle & Stony Point 30.08
3rd place Trenton Blackbird Bkejwanong 30.87
400 M
1st place Tristan Thompson Bkejwaong 01:14.6
2nd place Alex George Kettle & Stony Point 01:15.7
3rd place Bronson George Kettle & Stony Point 01:18.6
800 M
1st place Bronson George Kettle & Stony Point 03:05.5
2nd place Jaiden Aviles Aamjiwnaang 03:17.3
3rd place Braedon Thomas Bkejwanong 03:30.3
Long Jump
1st place Tristan Thompson Bkejwanong 12’7″
2nd place Alex George Kettle & Stony Point 12’6″
3rd place Ethan George Kettle & Stony Point 10′
Short Jump
1st place Alex George Kettle & Stony Point 7’6″
2nd place Ethan George Kettle & Stony Point 6’6″
3rd place Jozh Whiteye Bkejwanong 6’5″
Ball Throw
1st place Tristan Thompson Bkejwanong 144’4″
2nd place Bronson George Kettle & Stony Point 120’7″
3rd place Braedon Thomas Bkejwanong 117’8″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Dimitrios Loulas Bkejwanong 36
2nd place Ethan George Kettle & Stony Point 33
3rd place Blade Hendrick Chippewa 26

GIRLS   Best Athlete Award: Lily Shawnoo
Ages 11-12      
Event: 100 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Tyana Hopkins Delaware 12.07
2nd place Jersey Blackbird Bkejwanong 12.08
3rd place Lily Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 12.98
200 M
1st place Micayla Fisher Munsee 35.13
2nd place Michella Montour N’Amerind 35.96
3rd place Shawna Riley Aamjiwnaang 36.04
400 M
1st place Trinity Doxtator Oneida 01:10.1
2nd place Micaya Fisher Munsee 01:25.2
3rd place Shawna Riley Aamjiwnaang 01:27.1
800 M
1st place Trinity Doxtator Oneida 02:54.3
2nd place Lily Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 03:25.4
3rd place Shawna Riley Aamjiwnaang 03:55.9
Long Jump
1st place Lily Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 11’10”
2nd place Jersey Blackbird Bkejwanong 11′
3rd place Samara Whiteye Bkejwanong 10’7″
Short Jump
1st place Trinity Doxtator Oneida 7’1″
2nd place Samara Whiteye Bkejwanong 7′
3rd place Jersey Blackbird Bkejwanong 6’4″
Ball Throw
1st place Trinity Doxtator Oneida 121’4″
2nd place Tracelyn Deleary Chippewa 112’9″
3rd place Lily Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 102’7″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Reese Kennedy Munsee 41
2nd place Desiree Theriault Can-Am 15
3rd place Alexandria Smith Oneida 13

BOYS   Best Athlete Award: Matthew Thompson
Ages 13-15      
Event: 100 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Matthew Thompson Bkejwanong 10.42
2nd place Dylan Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 10.70
3rd place Hunter Monkhouse Kettle & Stony Point 10.84
200 M
1st place Dylan Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 25.76
2nd place Matthew Thompson Bkejwanong 27.49
3rd place Hunter Monkhouse Kettle & Stony Point 28.75
400 M
1st place Dylan Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 01:00.1
2nd place Richie Albert Chippewa 01:03.3
3rd place Matthew Thompson Bkejwanong 01:08.2
800 M
1st place Dylan Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 02:29.4
2nd place Matthew Thompson Bkejwanong 02:43.5
3rd place Hunter Monkhouse Kettle & Stony Point 02:44.2
Long Jump
1st place Matthew Thompson Bkejwanong 15’3″
2nd place Richie Albert Chippewa 15’2″
3rd place Barry Sturgeon Chippewa 14’9″
Short Jump
1st place Matthew Thompson Bkejwanong 8’5″
2nd place Hunter Monkhouse Kettle & Stony Point 8’4.5″
3rd place Dylan Yzenbrandt Kettle & Stony Point 8’2″
Ball Throw
1st place Matthew Thompson Bkejwanong 230’6″
2nd place Barry Sturgeon Chippewa 209’6″
3rd place Blade Hendrick Chippewa 201’4″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Christopher Stonefish Delaware 57
2nd place Ashton Shipman Bkejwanong 47
3rd place Liam Sands N’Amerind 41

GIRLS   Best Athlete Award: Shoniqua Bunce
Ages 13-15      
Event: 100 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Kristin Kicknosway Bkejwanong 10.64
2nd place Shoniqua Bunce Aamjiwnaang 10.96
3rd place Gaby Whiteye Bkejwanong 11.15
200 M
1st place Shoniqua Bunce Aamjiwnaang 29.01
2nd place Tanisha Cottrelle Aamjiwnaang 30.53
3rd place Diamond French Chippewa 30.57
400 M
1st place Shoniqua Bunce Aamjiwnaang 01:08.9
2nd place Bianca Grosbeck Chippewa 01:10.8
3rd place Gaby Whiteye Bkejwanong 01:14.3
800 M
1st place Bianca Grosbeck Chippewa 02:47.6
2nd place Gaby Whiteye Bkejwanong 03:03.0
3rd place Tanisha Cottrelle Aamjiwnaang 03:07.1
Long Jump
1st place Melanie Nicholas Munsee 12’4″
2nd place Bianca Grosbeck Chippewa 12’2″
3rd place Shoniqua Bunce Aamjiwnaang 12’1″
Short Jump
1st place Gabi Whiteye Bkejwanong 7’4″
2nd place Ferrah Blackbird Bkejwanong 6’8″
3rd place Taryn Jacobs Bkejwanong 6’7″
Ball Throw
1st place Bianca Grosbeck Chippewa 146’3″
2nd place Patty Huff Chippewa 140’1″
3rd place Raven Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 139’1″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Sonya Doxtator Oneida 41
2nd place Taylor Antone Oneida 26
3rd place Laniya Antone N’Amerind 18

BOYS   Best Athlete Award: Solomon Whiteye
Ages 16-19      
Event: 100 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Evan John Can-Am 9.33
2nd place Solomon Whiteye Bkejwanong 10.37
3rd place Jake Albert Chippewa 12.90
200 M
1st place Evan John Can-Am 23.36
2nd place Solomon Whiteye Bkejwanong 27.41
3rd place Jake Albert Chippewa 39.20
400 M
1st place Evan John Can-Am 56.27
2nd place Solomon Whiteye Bkejwanong 01:02.0
3rd place Jake Albert Chippewa 01:32.8
800 M
1st place Solomon Whiteye Bkejwanong 02:34.3
2nd place Kingson Huff Chippewa 02:45.4
3rd place Jake Albert Chippewa 03:47.3
Long Jump
1st place Kingson Huff Chippewa 14’1″
2nd place Styles Shipman Bkejwanong 10’4″
3rd place Jake Albert Chippewa 9’10”
Short Jump
1st place Solomon Whiteye Bkejwanong 8’5″
2nd place N/A
3rd place N/A
Ball Throw
1st place Kingson Huff Chippewa 209’3″
2nd place Styles Shipman Bkejwanong 186′
3rd place Hunter Shipman Bkejwanong 175’9″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Hunter Shipman Bkejwanong 28
2nd place Andrew Hendrick Chippewa 5
3rd place Isaac Lelievre Can-Am 0

GIRLS   Best Athlete Award: Lexi Whiteye
Ages 16-19        
Event: 100 M Name: Community Time/Distance/Pts:
1st place Legacy Blackbird Bkejwanong 11.13
2nd place Lexi Whiteye Bkejwanong 12.03
3rd place Teesha Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 12.79
200 M
1st place Legacy Blackbird Bkejwanong 29.70
2nd place Lexi Whiteye Bkejwanong 32.74
3rd place Shawnelle Blackbird Riley Munsee 33.66
400 M
1st place Shawnelle Blackbird Riley Munsee 01:17.8
2nd place Angel Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 01:19.3
3rd place Lexi Whiteye Bkejwanong 01:23.4
800 M
1st place Shawnelle Blackbird Riley Munsee 03:10.3
2nd place Alaska Hanna Aamjiwnaang 03:39.3
3rd place Lexi Whiteye Bkejwanong 04:19.7
Long Jump
1st place Teesha Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 11’1.5″
2nd place Lexi Whiteye Bkejwanong 10’11.25″
3rd place Angel Shawnoo Kettle & Stony Point 10’10”
Short Jump
1st place Julie Ritchie N’Amerind 6’9″
2nd place Lexi Whiteye Bkejwanong 6’8″
3rd place Alaska Hanna Aamjiwnaang 6’7″
Ball Throw
1st place Lexi Whiteye Bkejwanong 140’8″
2nd place Kiauna Hendrick Chippewa 140’4″
3rd place Alaska Hanna Aamjiwnaang 124’3″
Archery Results (May 7th)
1st place Kiauna Hendrick Chippewa 49
2nd place Sheilina John Can-Am 33
3rd place Sammy-Jo Johnson Bkejwanong 28