YOU ARE HERE: ASWCO HOME » Sport Programs » NAIG 2017 Team Ontario – Information Hub » Team Ontario NAIG 2017 Event Schedules

Team Ontario NAIG 2017 Event Schedules

Welcome to the daily event schedule for TEAM ONTARIO at The 2017 North American Indigenous Games (NAIG) in Toronto, Ontario.

TO2017NAIG-Web-Banner

TUESDAY JULY 18th

TIME                          EVENT                                                                    VENUE

9am-4pm Archery Hamilton Angling & Hunting Assoc.
9am-6pm Badminton – Mixed doubles and doubles Pan Am Centre
9:00am U16 Female basketball vs. Wisconsin Tait Field House 1
9:00am U19 Male basketball-55 vs. Washington – 72 Humber 1
9am-6pm Canoe – finals (6 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze) Welland Flatwater International Centre
9:00am U16 Male Lacrosse -24 vs. Manitoba -5 Harry Howell A- Waterdown
9:00am U19 Male soccer-5 vs. Yukon-1 McMaster
9:00am U19 Female softball-2 vs. Alberta-10 Turner Park – Hamilton
9:30am U19 Male volleyball practice Tait Main 1 – York
10:00am Rifle Toronto Trap and Skeet Club
10:00am-6:00pm Wrestling preliminaries Toronto Track and Field Centre
10:30am U16 Male volleyball practice Tait – Upper 2 – York
11am-7pm Athletics practice York Stadium
11am Golf practice Humber Valley Golf Course
11:10am U16 Male softball-7 vs. BC-0 Turner Park – Hamilton
11:30am U19 Male softball – 18 vs. EDN -0 Turner Park – Hamilton
11:30am U17 Baseball -6 vs. Wisconsin -10 Dan Lang Field – UoT Scarborough
12:00pm U19 male lacrosse -18 vs. NY -5 GPA – Six Nations
12:30pm U16 Male basketball -68 vs. New Brunswick -26 Humber 1
12:30pm U19 Female volleyball practice Tait – Main 1 – York
1:30pm U16 Female soccer -4 vs. NWT-0 McMaster
3:00pm U16 Male Soccer -0 vs. BC -7 McMaster
3:30pm U16 Female volleyball practice Tait – Upper 2 – York
4:00pm U14 Female Basketball -40 vs. Manitoba -31 Hoopdome 1 – York
4:00pm U19 female basketball -66 vs. NY -17 Humber 2
4:50pm U16 Female softball -6 vs. BC -0 Turner Park – Hamilton
5:45pm U16 Female basketball -46 vs. Manitoba -52 Tait Field House 1 – York
6:00pm U16 Male lacrosse vs. Wisconsin Harry Howell B – Waterdown
6:40pm U16 Male soccer vs. Saskatchewan McMaster
7:00pm U19 Female soccer-0 vs. EDN -3 McMaster
7:30pm U16 Male basketball -75 vs. EDN . -83 Humber 2

WEDNESDAY JULY 19th

TIME                          EVENT                                                                    VENUE

8:30am-5:00pm Canoe and Kayak (5 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze) Welland International Flatwater Centre
9am-4pm Archery – Kiauna Hendrick Nicholas – leading after 2 sessions in 19U. Julianna Indian in 3rd 19U compound. Hamilton Archery Hunting Assoc.
9am-6pm quarterfinals, singles and doubles – badminton PanAm Centre
9am U16 Female basketball Ont – 60 vs. NS -44

7th Place

9:00am U19 Female lacrosse-14 vs. Saskatchewan-5 GPA – Six Nations
9:00am U19 Female softball -15 vs. Nova Scotia-0 Turner Park – Hamilton
9:00am U19 Male volleyball vs. BC Humber
9:00am U19 Female volleyball vs. Manitoba Tait Upper gym Court #1 – York
10:00am Rifle – last round Toronto Trap and Skeet Club
10:00am U19 Female volleyball vs. Yukon Tait Upper gym Court #1 – York
10:00am Wrestling – final matches (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze) Toronto Track and Field Centre
11:00am U19 Male volleyball vs. Nunavut Humber 2
11:00am U19 Male softball-9 vs. BC -6 Turner Park – Hamilton
11:00am Golf Humber Valley Golf
11:30am U17 baseball -7 vs. saskatchewan -5 Dan Lang Field UoT Scarborough
12:00pm U19 Male Lacrosse-26 vs. Nova Scotia-1 ILA – Six Nations
12:00pm U19 Female volleyball vs. Newfoundland Tait Upper gym Court #1
1:30pm Swimming practice PanAm Centre
2:00pm U19 Female volleyball vs. Wisconsin Tait Main Gym Court #2
3:00pm U16 Male Lacrosse-11 vs. EDN – 6  TBD
3:00pm U16 male volleyball vs. Saskatchewan Humber
3:30pm U19 Female soccer vs. BC McMaster
3:30pm Athletics (5 Gold, 3 silver, 4 bronze) York Stadium
4:00pm U14 male and female basketball semi finals  TBD
4:00pm U16 male volleyball vs. Alberta Humber 2
4:00pm U16 female volleyball vs Saskatchewan Tait Upper gym Court #1 – York
4:50pm U16 Male softball-12 vs. Manitoba-0 Turner Park – Hamilton
5:00pm U19 Male volleyball vs. Alberta Humber 1
5:10pm U16 Female softball-10 vs. NY-0 Turner Park – Hamilton
5:30pm U17 baseball-15 vs. Alberta-1 Don Lang Park – UoT Scarborough
5:45pm U16 male basketball-36 vs. Wisconsin -74 Tait Field house 1 – York
6:00pm U16 male volleyball vs. Yukon Humber 1
6:00pm U16 female volleyball vs. Wisconsin Tait Upper Gym court #2 – York
7:00pm U19 male volleyball vs. Newfoundland Humber 1
7:15pm U16 male soccer vs. NWT McMaster
9:00pm U16 male volleyball vs. Manitoba Humber 2

Thursday JULY 20th

8:30 AM – 4:10 PM Canoe/Kayak Welland International Flatwater Centre MC1 1000m U14 Male (Final)
MC1 1000m U14 Female (Final)
MC1 1000m U16 Male (Final)
MC1 1000m U16 Female (Final)
MC1 1000m U19 Male (Final)
MC1 1000m U19 Female (Final)
MC2 1000m U14 Mixed (Final)
MC2 1000m U16 Mixed (Final)
MC2 1000m U19 Mixed (Prelim)
MC2 1000m U19 Mixed (Prelim)
MC2 1000m U14 Female (Final)
MC2 1000m U14 Male (Final)
MC2 1000m U16 Female (Final)
MC2 1000m U16 Male (Final)
MC2 1000m U19 Female (Final)
MC2 1000m U19 Male (Final)
MC2 1000m U19 Mixed (Final)
MC2 3000m U14 Male (Final)
MC2 3000m U14 Female (Final)
MC2 3000m U16 Male (Final)
MC2 3000m U16 Female (Final)
MC2 3000m U19 Male (Final)
MC2 3000m U19 Female (Final)
MC2 6000m U19 Male (Final)
MC2 6000m U19 Female (Final)
12:00pm

12:00pm

3:00pm

19U Female Lacrosse vs. Saskatchewan (SF)

19U Male Lacrosse vs. BC (SF)

16U Male Lacrosse vs. Sask (F)

Gaylord Powless Arena

Harry Howell Arena (B)

ILA

Playoffs
9:00 AM 3D Archery (Kiauna Hendrick Nicholas in 19u, Julianna Indian U16) Hamilton Angling & Hunting Association 19U & 16U Males (Instinctive & Compound)
9:00 AM Badminton Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre Consolation (Finals – Singles and Doubles)
9:00 AM Swimming Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre U14, U16, U19 (100 Free, 200 Back, 100 Breast, 400 Free, 200 Fly, 50 Breast 100 Back, 1500 Free – Timed Final)
11:30 AM U17 male Baseball vs. Sask University of Toronto Scarborough
9:00 AM Men’s Volleyball Humber College – North Campus Playoffs
10:00 AM Women’s Volleyball Tait McKenzie Centre at York University U19 Female – Ontario vs British Columbia
11:00 AM Soccer McMaster University U16 Female Alberta vs. Ontario
11:00 am – 12:50 pm Golf Humber Valley Golf Course Male Draws to be announced after completion of Round 2
Female Draws to be announced after completion of Round 2
12:00 PM Women’s Volleyball Tait McKenzie Centre at York University U19 Female – Ontario vs Colorado
3:00pm

4:10pm

4:20 PM

16U Male vs. Nova Scotia

16U Female vs. WI

19U Male vs. Saskatchewan

Turner Park 9

Turner Park 5

Turner Park (Hamilton)

Semi Finals
6:00 PM Swimming Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre U14, U16, U19 (200 Medley Relay, 100 Free, 200 Back, 100 Breast, 400 Free, 200 Fly, 50 Breast, 100 Back, 200 Free Relay)

Friday July 21st

9:00am-11:45pm Women’s Lacrosse 19U Bronze Medal Iroquois Lacrosse Arena
9:00am-10:45am Men’s Soccer 19U 5th Place Les Prince Field
9:00am-10:45am Men’s Basketball 16U Semi-Final #1 Humber College Court 1
9:00am-10:45am Men’s Basketball 16U Semi-Final #2 Humber College Court 2
9:00am-10:45am Men’s Basketball 19U Semi-Final #1 Tait Main Gym
9:00am-10:45am Women’s Basketball 19U Semi-Final #1 Tait Field House 1
9:00am-10:45am Women’s Basketball 19U Semi-Final #2 Tait Field House 2
9:00am Swimming Preliminaries Male & Female 14U 100 Free
Male & Female 16U 100 Free
Male & Female 19U 100 Free
Male & Female 14U 200 Back
Male & Female 16U 200 Back
Male & Female 19U 200 Back
Male & Female 14U 100 Breast
Male & Female 16U 100 Breast
Male & Female 19U 100 Breast
Male & Female 14U 400 Free
Male & Female 16U 400 Free
Male & Female 19U 400 Free
Male & Female 14U 200 Fly
Male & Female 16U 200 Fly
Male & Female 19U 200 Fly
Male & Female 14U 50 Breast
Male & Female 16U 50 Breast
Male & Female 19U 50 Breast
Male & Female 14U 100 Back
Male & Female 16U 100 Back
Male & Female 19U 100 Back
Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre
10:45am-12:30pm Men’s Basketball 19U Semi-Final #2 Tait Main Gym
11:00am-12:45pm Women’s Soccer 16U Semi-Final #1 Les Prince Field
11:00am-1:00pm Badminton Consolation Finals Singles & Doubles Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre
11:30am-4:30pm Female Volleyball 19U & 16U Tait Main Gym Court #1
11:30am-4:30pm Female Volleyball 19U & 16U Tait Main Gym Court #2
11:30am-4:30pm Female Volleyball 19U & 16U Tait Upper Gym Court #1
11:30am-4:30pm Female Volleyball 19U & 16U Tait Upper Gym Court #2
11:30am-4:30pm Men’s Volleyball Prelims Male 19U
Male 16U
Humber College North Campus Court 1
11:30am-4:30pm Men’s Volleyball Prelims Male 19U
Male 16U
Humber College North Campus Court 2
12:00pm-2:45pm Men’s Lacrosse 19U Bronze Medal Game Iroquois Lacrosse Arena
12:00pm-4:45pm Field Finals Male & Female 14U Discus
Male 16U Long Jump
Female 16U High Jump
Male & Female 19U Shot Put
Female 19U Long Jump
Male 16U High Jump
Male & Female 16U Javelin
York Lions Stadium
1:00pm-2:45pm Women’s Soccer 16U Semi-Final #2 Les Prince Field
1:00pm-2:45pm Men’s Softball 16U 5th Place Field 9
1:00pm-4:00pm Badminton Championships Singles & Doubles Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre
1:15pm-5:15pm Female Volleyball 19U Tait Fieldhouse Court #1
1:15pm-3:00pm Women’s Softball 16U 5th Place Field 5
1:30pm-3:55pm Athletics Finals & Prelims Male & Female 14U 800m Final
Male & Female 16U 800m Final
Male & Female 19U 800m Final
Male & Female 16U 200m Prelims
Male & Female 19U 200m Prelims
Male & Female 14U 150m Prelims
York Lions Stadium
1:30pm-3:15pm Men’s Softball 19U 5th Place Field 11
1:30pm-3:15pm Women’s Soccer 19U Semi-Final #1 Field B
1:45pm-3:30pm Women’s Softball 19U 5th Place Field 7
3:00pm-4:45pm Men’s Softball 16U Bronze Medal Field 9
3:00pm-4:45pm Men’s Soccer 19U Bronze Medal Les Prince Field
3:00pm-5:45pm Women’s Lacrosse 19U Gold Medal Iroquois Lacrosse Arena
3:15pm-5:00pm Women’s Softball Female 16U Bronze Medal Field 5
3:30pm-5:15pm Men’s Softball 19U Bronze Medal Field 11
3:30pm-5:15pm Women’s Soccer 19U Semi-Final #2 Field B
3:45pm-5:30pm Women’s Softball 19U Bronze Medal Field 7
5:00pm-6:45pm Men’s Softball 16U Gold Medal Field 7
5:00pm-6:45pm Men’s Soccer 16U Gold Medal Les Prince Field
5:05pm-5:30pm Athletics Finals Male & Female 19U 200m Final
Male & Female 16U 200m Final
Male & Female 14U 150m Final
York Lions Stadium
5:15pm-7:00pm Women’s Softball 16U Gold Medal Field 5
5:15pm-7:00pm Women’s Soccer 16U 7th Place Alumni Field
5:30pm-7:15pm Men’s Softball 19U Gold Medal Field 11
5:45pm-7:30pm Women’s Softball 19U Gold Medal Field 7
5:45pm-7:30pm Women’s Basketball 19U Bronze Medal Tait Field House 1
5:45pm-7:30pm Men’s Basketball 19U Bronze Medal Tait Field House 2
5:30pm-7:15pm Men’s Soccer 16U Male Bronze Medal Field B
6:00pm-8:45pm Men’s Lacrosse 19U Gold Medal Game Iroquois Lacrosse Arena
6:00pm Swimming Finals Male & Female 14U 100 Free
Male & Female 16U 100 Free
Male & Female 19U 100 Free
Male & Female 14U 200 Back
Male & Female 16U 200 Back
Male & Female 19U 200 Back
Male & Female 14U 100 Breast
Male & Female 16U 100 Breast
Male & Female 19U 100 Breast
Male & Female 14U 400 Free
Male & Female 16U 400 Free
Male & Female 19U 400 Free
Male & Female 14U 200 Fly
Male & Female 16U 200 Fly
Male & Female 19U 200 Fly
Male & Female 14U 50 Breast
Male & Female 16U 50 Breast
Male & Female 19U 50 Breast
Male & Female 14U 100 Back
Male & Female 16U 100 Back
Male & Female 19U 100 Back
Male & Female 14U 200 Medley Relay
Male & Female 16U 200 Medley Relay
Male & Female 19U 200 Medley Relay
Male & Female 14U 200 Free Relay
Male & Female 16U 200 Free Relay
Male & Female 19U 200 Free Relay
Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre
6:15pm-8:00pm Women’s Basketball 19U Gold Medal Tait Main Gym
6:30pm-8:00pm Men’s Basketball 16U Bronze Medal Humber College Main Court
7:00pm-8:45pm Men’s Soccer 19U Gold Medal Les Prince Field
7:15pm-9:00pm Women’s Soccer 19U 7th Place Alumni Field
8:15pm-10:00pm Men’s Basketball 19U Gold Medal Tait Main Gym
8:30pm-10:00pm Men’s Basketball 16U Gold Medal Humber College Main Court